Privacy Policy

Please contact our National CEO if you require any further information regarding our privacy policy. HeartKids is Australia’s sole charity focussing on all aspects of Childhood Heart Disease (CHD).

Our Vision
Embracing the future for HeartKids.

Our Mission
Australia will have a reduced incidence of children with heart disease, a reduced mortality rate in children affected by heart disease and significant support will be provided to HeartKids and their families. This will be achieved through the development of: Research, Support, Awareness and Advocacy.

The National Privacy Principles
The Australian Government introduced new legislation that came into force on 21st December 2001 to protect the privacy of individuals. This legislation comprises 10 national Privacy Principles that apply to private sector organisations. You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or through their website at www.privacy.gov.au

HeartKids respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. We have a detailed policy and set of procedures to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this policy.

Why we collect your personal information

Your personal and sensitive information, including health information, is only collected as is necessary for a function or activity to enable HeartKids to carry out its work and deliver services to the community.

HeartKids is grateful to the many thousands of people around Australia who provide financial support to allow us to continue our important work. When you give us personal information such as your name and address, we record it on our database and use it to contact you.

We may use your personal information to send you information on childhood heart disease or to let you know about our special events and fundraising programs. Each time that we send you a direct marketing communication we will provide you with a simple way to OPT OUT of receiving similar communications in the future.
You can also let us know that you do not wish to receive any further mail by phoning HeartKids on 1800 HEARTKID.

Occasionally HeartKids may allow third parties to mail you with information that we believe may be of interest to you. These organisations usually allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with vital information. However whenever we contact you, we will always give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such offers. We also do not give these organisations your details. Instead these mailings are arranged through an independent party, which is strictly compliant with privacy legislation. However if you do take advantage of any offer from a third party organisation, they may send further offers to you directly.

HeartKids will not collect sensitive information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, unless you have consented to give this information and it is relevant to the work of HeartKids. We will always collect such information in a non-intrusive, lawful and fair manner.

Opting out of modifying your information

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future
communications please contact:

HeartKids Australia CEO
PO Box 444
Pennant Hills NSW 1715

Alternatively, please call: 1800 HEARTKID or email: office@heartkids.org.au

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you provide it to HeartKids in a number of ways including:

  • through a call to HeartKids information service
  • by participating in one of the HeartKids’ many community fundraising and information events
  • when you respond to our fundraising mail.

We may also collect your personal information from publicly available sources, such as the telephone directory.

How we keep your personal information secure

If you provide us with your personal information, it is securely stored in our database, which is accessed only by authorised staff from HeartKids. Our data base is kept secure by one of the world’s leading service providers. Each user has security level access and must provide a username/password to gain access. In addition, our external access to e-mail and the Internet is protected by a Firewall/Router.

Disclosing your personal information

HeartKids will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations except on a confidential basis to contractors who provide database management, printing and mailing services to HeartKids. In these cases, we ensure that our contractors are also bound by the National Privacy Principles to keep your
personal information confidential.

Occasionally HeartKids may allow third parties to mail you with information that we believe may be of interest to you. These organisations usually allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with vital information. However whenever we contact you, we will always give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such offers. We also do not give these organisations your details. Instead these mailings are arranged through an independent party, which is strictly compliant with privacy legislation. However if you do take advantage of any
offer from a third party organisation, they may send further offers to you directly.

HeartKids is thankful to people who are willing to share their personal stories of heart disease with others through media stories and in our website and newsletters. We will only use your personal information for publicity purposes or as stories with your express written permission.

HeartKids will not provide your personal information to any overseas organisation without first asking your permission. In such a case, we will also ensure that such organisations are bound by privacy laws at least as strict as those in Australia.

Visiting our website

When you visit our website, you can browse at your leisure. HeartKids does not use “cookies” to track your movements through the information section of our website or your visits to other websites. HeartKids will only place a “cookie” on your computer for (a) the purposes of tracking navigation and/or (b) to track items added to the e-commerce facility when you make an online donation to HeartKids or purchase a HeartKids product. Our third party credit card transaction processor, Pay Pal, uses “cookies” for transaction integrity and anti-fraud purposes. This provider is compliant with the National Privacy Principles and will not utilise your details for any activity other than supporting the primary purpose of making a donation to HeartKids or purchasing a HeartKids
product.

We will only record your email address if you send us a message and your email address will not be used for any other purpose without your consent and will not be passed on to any other organisation.
The HeartKids website contains links to other sites of interest. HeartKids does not control, and is not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites. Please check the Privacy Statements on other websites before you provide your personal information to them.

By using the HeartKids Internet site, you agree that the Internet is inherently insecure and accordingly, HeartKids cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security or personal information. HeartKids will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Our Website Security

Our web site is secured by Netlogistics. All forms used within this website are encrypted. Credit card information security 128 bit secure socket layer (SSL) We make every effort possible to make your donations and transactions within our site as secure and safe as possible for you. All information that leaves any form (including your credit card number) is encrypted automatically by your browser until it reaches our servers.

The Spam Act 2003

The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails and SMS messages for commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia, and bans the supply and use of software designed to harvest email addresses. While charities do have some exemptions from this Act, HeartKids will abide by the best practice guidelines, which will be developed on responsible electronic messaging practices by the Australian Communications Authority.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

HeartKids may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy to the HeartKids website.

How to access, correct or update your personal information

If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about what information HeartKids holds or about the accuracy of that information, please contact the National CEO on 1800 HEARTKID or email office@heartkids.org.au If you would like to access the information that we hold about you, you can write to the CEO at HeartKids Australia PO Box 204 Wahroonga NSW 2076. We will endeavour to give you access to that information within two weeks.

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect. In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information for legal reasons as specified in the Privacy Act, we will provide you with reasons for denying access.

Queensland